Anti-Ragging Committee

Anti-Ragging Committee is being formed at the college level comprising the following faculty members

Anti-Ragging Committee for Academic Year 2018-2019

Sl.No Name Dept & Designation Role Contact Number
1. Mrs.V.Neelima CSE- Assoc.Prof Coordinator 9948035353
2. Dr.K.Karthik ECE- Assoc.Prof Member 9585109567
3. Mr.P.Balakishan EEE- Assoc.Prof Member 9848802784
4. Mr.N.Venkateswaran CSE- Assoc.Prof Member 9440188403
5. Mrs.E.Swathi Chemistry- Lab.Asst Member 8096421203
6. Mr.M.Ramesh ECE- Asst.Prof Member 9553192228
7. Mr.N.Sai kiran ME- Asst.Prof Member 7660002224
8. Mr.K.Raghu Naick Civil- Asst.Prof Member 9705999372

The Charges of the Committee are the following

1. To maintain & enforce strict discipline in the college campus.

2. To spread anti-ragging campaign throughout the student community by giving full publicity to the punishment for ragging through suitable posters around college campus and hostel premises.

3. To keep continuous watch and vigil over ragging so as to prevent its occurrence and recurrence.

4. To organize / conduct anti-ragging seminars / workshops regularly in the college separately for senior and junior (fresher) students. “As per the directive from District Collector, Karimnagar, first seminar / workshop has to be conducted within a week’s time after the start of the Semester by inviting Sub-Divisional Police Officers & Revenue Divisional Officers and all II, III & IV B.Tech. students to make them aware of the dehumanizing effect of ragging and rigorous punishments if found guilty of ragging and / or abetting ragging”.

5. To monitor the movement of the students in the college and prevent loitering around in the Corridors, near Canteen, Mess and Hostel premises during the college working hours.

6. To form squads to make surprise visits to identified ragging prone areas – Bus-stops, Hostels, Canteen, Mess areas, Student waiting rooms, Vacant class rooms, and also Play grounds. Strict surveillances should be maintained in such locations for prevention of ragging.

7. Create awareness among students that ragging is a reprehensible act which does no good to anyone and by simultaneously generating an atmosphere of discipline by sending a clear message that no act of ragging shall go unnoticed & unpunished.

8. Interact with fresher’s and take them in confidence by apprising them of their rights as well as obligation to fight against ragging and generate confidence in their mind that any instances of ragging to which they are subjected or which comes in their knowledge should forthwith be brought to their knowledge and shall promptly be dealt with while protecting the complainants from any harassment by perpetrators of ragging.

9. No person who is not a student of this college should be allowed to enter the premises of the college or hostel without obtaining prior permission of the Principal, Student ID card should be checked regularly.

10. Committee should meet regularly once a week to review the prevalent situation & evolve effective measures to combat ragging.

No Ragging