Course Coordination Committee

OBJECTIVE:

Course coordinators are essential to the success of the critical mission of quality teaching and learning.  By developing, maintaining, and implementing instruction, course coordinators carry much of the leadership responsibility for ensuring that courses offered are of high quality and instructions delivered are relevant to the profession. The course coordinators are responsible for development and innovation as well as day to day operation of a specific course. The course coordinator works closely with faculty members handling the same course in the planning and execution of that course. The decisions and actions that course coordinators implement have a large influence on student learning and performance.

 

COURSE COORDINATOR RESPONSIBILITIES:

  • Coordinate course activities including the development of innovative teaching strategies and maintain course information on the college web site.

  • Supervise faculty instructors  assigned to the course to ensure effective course delivery.

  • Develop a meaningful and connected topic sequence and schedule in consultation with  faculty instructors involved in the course.

  • Assist in the development and preparation of  Course  objectives and Course learning outcomes as per NBA/ABET  Guidelines

  • Select test/assessment  format appropriate to course objectives.

  • Assist in the  development and implementation of Course Assessment as per NBA/ABET  Guidelines in all sections

  • Assure that course content allows student achievement of objectives associated with that course. Identify the topics beyond

  • syllabus to be taught in order to meet/achieve  the NBA/ABET Programme learning outcomes.

  • Provide students with course syllabus that includes broad course objectives, course learning  outcomes,  course schedule, grading policy, attendance policy, expectations of academic integrity, etc.

  • Assist in the timely preparation and distribution of course materials including assessment items

  • Assist in the planning of tutorial, help/remedial, practical and other sessions

  • Discuss  Lecture Plan & Preparation, teaching & learning methodologies with  faculty instructors  on weekly basis to ensure effective and uniform lecture delivery

  • Attend, as necessary, lectures, recitations and other instructional activities of   the faculty instructors to facilitate consistency of the course and to provide feedback/suggestions to the faculty instructors to improve the Lecture delivery.  If needed, organize faculty development programs on effective course delivery to enhance their teaching skills.

  • Monitor student progress and evaluate student achievement.

  • Organize and hold weekly meetings of the course instructors to discuss course delivery, syllabus coverage as per University academic calendar, weekly quizzes/tests conducted, weekly assignments submissions/valuations, student performance, help sessions/remedial classes/tutorials conducted, implementation of learning of  topics beyond syllabus through self-learning and evaluation using seminar presentation & report submission, issues affecting student learning, testing and other classroom issues.

  • Organize and hold periodic meetings (atleast once a fortnight) with the class representatives of all sections (both male & female students) to obtain constructive student feedback for the course.

  • Coordinate dissemination and collection of Student-Instructor Evaluations.

  • Create and facilitate a classroom climate that is conducive to student learning and academic integrity.

  • Ensure that course file is maintained by faculty instructors teaching that course and assist in the Preparation of Course files

  • In the preparation of course files, following guidelines are to be followed :

  • All Course File contents must have a date and author.                                                                                                           
  • Detailed Syllabus with Course Objectives, Course Learning Outcomes, Assessment methods to achieve learning outcomes,  Lecture hours, lab hours, credit hours, and office hours(Meeting hours for students – atleast thrice a week).
  • Semester Time Table (Semester Calendar)  for each course indicating weekly lecture hours, weekly Lab hours, Office hours(for student meeting), weekly schedule of  assessments(homework assignments, quizzes, class tests, Midterm Exams, Seminar Presentations, Mini/Major Project Presentations, course Class project Presentations, Final Exam,  etc), weekly Tutorial classes, Help sessions/ remedial  classes, etc.
  • Detailed week-by-week plan (Teaching Plan)  for the entire semester that shows:
    • Topics to be covered each week
    • Schedule of assessments (homework assignments, quizzes, class tests, Midterm Exams, Seminar Presentations, Mini/Major Project Presentations, course Class project Presentations)
    • Weekly Tutorial classes, Help sessions/ remedial  classes
      • Teaching Diary detailing topics lectured daywise with all the relevant remarks
      • Class Attendance Register with percentage of classes attended by the students
      • List of textbooks used, and for each textbook indicate whether it is:
        • Required (student must buy)
        • Recommended (would be useful to student)
        • Reference (do not buy, read if available in library/elsewhere)
      • Report on the Implementation of learning of  topics beyond syllabus through self-learning  thereby developing  Life-long learning skills among students and evaluation using seminar presentation & report submission
      • Print of all teaching materials (Lecture Notes, handouts, drawings, Lecture slides, PPTs(softcopy), etc.)
      • Print of all assessment materials (homework assignments, quizzes, class tests, Midterm Exams, Seminar Presentations, Mini/Major Project Presentations, Course Class Project Presentations, Final Exam,  etc)
      • Report on  weekly Tutorial classes, Help sessions/ remedial  classes conducted with topics discussed, students attended, and improvement in their performance, etc.
      • For each assessment (homework assignments, quizzes, class tests, Midterm Exams, Seminar Presentations, Mini/Major Project Presentations, Course Class Project Presentations, Final Exam,  etc) provide :   
        • Sample of best student answer script (photocopy, or printed scan)
        • Sample of average student answer script (photocopy, or printed scan)
        • Sample of worst student answer script (photocopy, or printed scan)
      • Full record of all results for all assessments (print from Excel or similar, or submit all exam scripts if you have them or procure them from Exams Branch if already submitted)
  • COURSE COORDINATORS:

    In order  to carry out  Course Coordination  in a  smooth fashion, faculty members have been appointed  as Course Coordinators for courses with multi-sections (& for courses with single sections  course coordinator will be the faculty instructor offering the course by default)  to implement  effective  and efficient course delivery.

     

    COURSE COORDINATORS FOR CSE/IT/MCA DEPT.

    Sl.No Name Of the Subject
    Year/Branch/Sem
    No Of Sections Designation
    1. Data Structures through C++

    II CSE I Sem

    3

    N. Venkateswaran

    2. Software Engineering

    III CSE I Sem

    2

    D.Srinivas

    3. Computer Networks

    III CSE I Sem

    2

    R. Venkateshwarlu

    4. Principles of Programming Language

    III CSE I Sem

    2

    K.Srinivas

    5.

    Operating System

    III CSE I Sem

    2

    P.Pranitha

    6.

    Compiler Design

    III CSE I Sem

    2

    R. Haritha

    7. Information Retrieval Systems

    IV CSE I Sem

    3

    B.Kavitha Rani

    8.

    Software Testing Methodologies

    IV CSE I Sem

    3

    G.Ranjith Kumar

    9.

    Data Ware Housing and Data Mining

    IV CSE I Sem

    3

    V.Malsoru

    10.

    Mobile Computing

    IV CSE I Sem

    3

    Ch.Sampath Reddy

    11.

    Linux Programming

    IV CSE I Sem

    3

    V. Neelima

    12.

    Computer Graphics

    IV CSE I Sem

    3

    G.Gayatri

    13.

    Human Computer Interface

    IV IT I Sem

    1

    T.P.Shekhar

    14.

    Wireless Networking and Mobile Computing

    IV IT I Sem

    1

    M.Ravindar

    15.

    Object Oriented Analysis and Design

    IV IT I Sem

    1

    K.Chandrakala

    16.

    Mobile Applications & Development

    IV IT I Sem

    1

    A.Anvesh Kumar

    17.

    C Programming and Data Structures

    I CSE, IT, ECE, EEE, Civil, Mech.

    11

    K. Jayashree Reddy

    18.

    Object oriented Programming

    I MCA I Sem

    1

    G.Ranjith

    19.

    JAVA Programming

    II MCA I Sem

    1

    Syed Meer Suban Ali

    20.

    DatabaseManagementSystems

    II MCA I Sem

    1

    G.Srilatha

    21.

    Computer Programming Lab

    I CSE, IT, ECE, EEE, Civil, Mech.

    11

    V. Malsoru

    22.

    IT Workshop Lab

    I CSE, IT, ECE, EEE, Civil, Mech.

    11

    Kathroju Srinivas

    23.

    Data Structures through C++
    Lab

    II CSE, IT I Sem

    4

    K. Jayashree Reddy

    24.

    Computer Networks & Operating Systems Lab

    III CSE

    2

    R. Venkateshwarlu

    25.

    Microprocessor & Interafacing Lab

    III CSE

    1

    B.Satish Chandra

    26.

    Computer Networks & Operating Systems through Linux Lab

    III IT

    2

    V. Neelima

    27.

    Case Tools & Software Testing Lab

    IV CSE

    2

    K.Santosh Vinay

    28.

    Data Mining & Linux Programming Lab

    IV CSE

    2

    SanjeebKumarNayak

    29.

    Case Tools & Software Testing Lab

    IV IT

    1

    A.Mahender

    30.

    Mobile Application Development Lab

    IV IT

    1

    A.Vishwanath

    31.

    Operating Systems

    MCA II Sem

    1

    G.Ranjith

    32.

    Data Structures & Algorithms

    MCA II Sem

    1

    G.Srilatha

    33.

    Case Tools & Software Testing Lab

    MCA V Sem

    1

    T.Rajitha

    34.

    Mobile Application Development Lab

    MCA V Sem

    1

    B.Uma Rani

       
       

     

    COURSE COORDINATORS FOR EEE DEPT.

    Sl.No Name Of the Subject
    Year/Branch/Sem
    No Of Sections Designation

    1.

    Electrical Circuits

    II EEE I Sem

    2

    Prof. V.Bugga Rao

    II ECE I Sem

    3

    2.

    Utilization of Electrical Energy

    IV EEE

    2

    T. Praveen Kumar

    3.

    High Voltage Engineering

    IV EEE I Sem

    2

    G. Sridhar

    4

    Electrical Machines II Lab

    III EEE I Sem

    2

    G. Sridhar

    5.

    Electromagnetic Fields

    II EEE I Sem

    2

    P. Balakishan

    6.

    Power System-II

    III EEE I Sem

    2

    S. Gopal Reddy

    7.

    Electrical Machines – III

    III EEE I Sem

    2

    Viswaprakash Babu

    8.

    Switchgear and Protection

    IV EEE I Sem

    2

    Ch. Sajan Rao

    9.

    Electrical Measurements Lab

    IV EEE I Sem

    2

    Ch. Sajan Rao

    10.

    Control System

    III EEE I Sem

    2

    N.Sammaiah

    11

    Control Systems & Simulation Lab

    III EEE I Sem

    2

    N. Sammaiah

    12

    Electrical Machines – I

    II EEE I Sem

    2

    S. Janardhan

    13.

    Instrumentation

    IV EEE I Sem

    2

    K. Srinivas

    14.

    Electrical Distribution Systems

    IV EEE I Sem

    2

    M. Surender

    15.

    Power System Operation and Control

    IV EEE I Sem

    2

    B. Venkatesh

    16.

    Basic Electrical Engineering

    II CSE & IT I Sem

    4

    T. Shiva

    17.

    Electrical & Electronics Lab

    II CSE & IT I Sem

    4

    T. Shiva

    18.

    Power Electronics

    III EEE I Sem

    2

    M. Satish

     

    COURSE COORDINATORS FOR E.C.E. DEPT.

    Sl.No
    Name Of the Subject
    Year/Branch/Sem
    No Of Sections
    Designation

    1.

    Electronic Device & Circuits

    II ECE I Sem

    1

    K. Radhika Reddy

    2.

    Signal & Systems

    II ECE I Sem

    2

    R. Jawaharlal

    3.

    Probability Theory & Statistics Process

    II ECE I Sem

    2

    D. Mahesh Kumar

    4.

    Control Systems

    III ECE I Sem

    2

    M. Satish

    5.

    Computer Organization

    III ECE I Sem

    2

    K. Ramesh

    6.

    Antennas & Wave Propagation

    III ECE I Sem

    2

    R. Srinivas

    7.

    Electronic Measurements & Instrumentation

    III ECE I Sem

    2

    D. Shyam Prasad

    8.

    Analog Communications

    III ECE I Sem

    2

    A.Venkat Reddy

    9.

    IC Applications

    III ECE I Sem

    2

    M. Ramakrishna

    10.

    VLSI Design

    IV ECE I Sem

    2

    D. Ravi Kiran Babu

    11.

    Microwave Engineering

    IV ECE I Sem

    2

    N. Raju

    12.

    Digital Image Processing

    IV ECE I Sem

    2

    C.V. Sonagiri

    13.

    Embedded Systems

    IV ECE I Sem

    2

    G. Srihari

    14.

    Electronic Device & Circuits Lab

    II ECE I Sem

    1

    G. Shyam Kishore

    15.

    Basic Simulation Lab

    II ECE I Sem

    1

    R. Jawaharlal

    16.

    Electronic Device & Circuits Lab

    II EEE I Sem

    1

    B. Srinivas

    17.

    Electrical & Electronics Lab

    II CSE I Sem

    1

    K. Ramesh

    18.

    Electrical & Electronics Lab

    II IT I Sem

    1

    D. Sajani

    19.

    IC Application Lab

    III ECE I Sem

    1

    M. Ramakrishna

    20.

    Analog Communication Lab

    III ECE I Sem

    1

    A.Venkat Reddy

    21.

    Micro Processors & Interfacing Lab

    III CSE I Sem

    1

    B.Satish Chandra

    22.

    Microwave Engineering & Digital Communications Lab

    IV ECE I Sem

    1

    N. Raju

    23.

    E-CAD & VLSI Lab

    IV ECE I Sem

    1

    D.Ravi Kiran Babu

    24.

    Micro Processors & Micro Controllers Lab

    IV EEE I Sem

    1

    K. Radhika Reddy

    .

    COURSE COORDINATORS FOR M.B.A DEPT.

    Sl.No
    Name Of the Subject
    Year/Branch/Sem
    No Of Sections
    Designation

    1.

    Managerial Economics & Financial Accounting

    III IT I Sem

    2

    E. Ramesh

    2.

     

    Management Science

     

    IV ECE I Sem

    2

    D. Venugopal

     

    III EEE  I Sem

    2

    3.

    Business Law & Regulation

    I MBA I Sem

    3

    J. Laxmi Rajashekar

    4.

    Financial Accounting and Analysis

    I  MBA I Sem

    3

    E. Ramesh

    5.

    Managerial Economics

    I MBA I Sem

    3

    R. Surya Prakash

    6.

    Management of Organizational Behaviour

    I MBA I Sem

    3

    Osman Bin Salam

    7.

    Production and Operations Mangement

    I MBA II Sem

    1

    M. Ravikanth

    8.

    Financial Management

    I MBA II Sem

    1

    E.Ramesh

    9.

    Management Information Systems

    I MBA II Sem

    1

    D. Venugopal

    10.

    Business Environment

    I MBA II Sem

    1

    R.Surya Prakash

    11.

    Marketing Management

    I MBA II Sem

    1

    Osman Bin Salam

    12.

    Human Resource Management

    I MBA II Sem

    1

    J. Laxmi Rajashekar

     

    COURSE COORDINATORS FOR ENGLISH DEPT.

    Sl.No
    Name Of the Subject
    Year/Branch/Sem
    No Of Sections
    Designation

    1.

    English  

    I CSE, IT, ECE, EEE, Civil & Mechanical

    11

    G. Rajaiah

    2.

    English Language Communication Skills Lab

    I CSE, IT, ECE, EEE, Civil & Mechanical

    11

    Ch. Kranthi Kumar

    3.

    Advanced English Communication Skills Lab

    III IT I Sem

    2

    R. Amrish

    4.

    Business Correspondence and Communication Skills

    I MBA I Sem

    1

    K. Prasanna Latha

    5.

    Business Correspondence and Communication Skills Lab

    I MBA I Sem

    1

    G. Pavani

    6.

    English Language Communication Skills

    I MCA II Sem

    1

    K. Prasanna Latha

    7.

    English Language Communication Skills Lab

    I MCA II Sem

    1

    G. Pavani

     

    COURSE COORDINATORS FOR MATHEMATICS DEPT.

    Sl.No
    Name Of the Subject
    Year/Branch/Sem
    No Of Sections
    Designation

    1.

    Mathematics – I

    I CSE, IT, ECE, EEE, Civil, Mechanical

    11

    A.Ravinder Reddy

    2.

    Mathematical Methods

    I CSE, IT, ECE, EEE, Civil, Mechanical

    11

    D.Murali

    3.

    Mathematics – III

    II ECE & EEE I Sem

    5

    Dr.N.Raji Reddy

    4.

    Mathematical Foundation of Computer Science

    II CSE, IT I Sem

    4

    V. Prasad

    5.

    Probability & Science

    II CSE I Sem

    3

    V. Sridhar

    6.

    Probability & Science

    II IT II Sem

    1

    V. Sridhar

    7.

    Operations Research

    III CSE I Sem

    2

    K. Srinivas Reddy

    8.

    Operations Research

    III IT II Sem

    2

    K. Srinivas Reddy

     

    COURSE COORDINATORS FOR ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE DEPT.

  • Sl.No Name Of the Subject
    Year/Branch/Sem
    No Of Sections Designation

    1.

    Environmental Science

    II ECE I Sem

    3

    Dr. Sujantha M

     

    COURSE COORDINATORS FOR PHYSICS DEPT.

  • Sl.No Name Of the Subject
    Year/Branch/Sem
    No Of Sections Designation

    1.

    Engineering Physics

    I CSE, IT, ECE, EEE, Civil, Mechanical

    11

    K. Ramesh Babu

    2.

    Engineering Physics Lab

    I CSE, IT, ECE, EEE, Civil, Mechanical

    11

    P. Anuradha

     

    COURSE COORDINATORS FOR CHEMISTRY DEPT.

  • Sl.No Name Of the Subject
    Year/Branch/Sem
    No Of Sections Designation

    1.

    Engineering Chemistry

    I CSE, IT, ECE, EEE, Civil, Mechanical

    11

    E.Ramya Sucharitha

    2.

    Engineering Chemistry Lab

    I CSE, IT, ECE, EEE, Civil, Mechanical

    11

    R.Srinivas

     

    COURSE COORDINATORS FOR MECHANICAL DEPT.

    Sl.No Name Of the Subject
    Year/Branch/Sem
    No Of Sections Designation

    1.

    Engineering Mechanics

    I Year

    2

    D.Devaiah

    2.

    Fluid Mechanics & Hydraulic Machinery

    II EEE I Sem

    2

    K. Sandhya Rani

    3.

    Engineering Drawing

    I CSE, IT, ECE, EEE, Civil, Mechanical

    11

    S. Chandra Shekar

    4.

    Engineering Workshop

    I CSE, IT, ECE, EEE, Civil, Mechanical

    11

    K. Amith Kumar

 

Course Coordinators  are required to convene a meeting of the faculty instructors  assigned to the course  and discuss with the faculty instructors the significance of the above responsibilities assigned to them  in respect of course coordination  and chalk out the strategies to implement the above assigned tasks to provide quality teaching & learning. Prepare a weekly meeting schedule for the entire semester  in consultation with the faculty instructors. Attendance of faculty instructors attending the meeting should be taken by asking them to sign against their name and record of every meeting should be maintained. Minutes of every meeting with the faculty instructors should be prepared with all the  issues/problems/difficulties discussed and the solution /action/suggested/taken to improve the course delivery.

 

No Ragging