Games and Sports Committee

Purpose

The Purpose of organized physical education, sports and games activities is to create an environment that stimulates selected movement experiences resulting indesirable responses that contribute to the optimal development of the individual's potentailities in all the phases of life.

In this direction, to organize and conduct various activities, Sports and Games Committee is formed with the following objectives:

Objectives

To help students to achieve a health-enhancing life of physical activity.

To help students to understand and respect individual differences among people in physical settings.

To provide for a safe physical environment.

To proivde students with a variety of activities that will enhance life - long learning and participation.

To develop superior individual / team skills and prowess.

To promote physical excellence.

Games and Sports Committee is being formed at the college level comprising the following faculty members

Games & Sports Committee for Academic Year 2018-2019

Sl.No Name Dept & Designation Role Contact Number
1. Mr.G.Venu Physical Director Coordinator 9440349490
2. Mr.CH.Sajan Rao EEE- Assoc.Prof Member Secretary 9493533553
3. Dr.D.Srinivas CSE- Asst.Prof Member 9948855143
4. Mr.P.Bala Kishan CSE- Assoc.Prof Member 9885055705
5. Mr.CH.Sathish EEE- Asst.Prof Member 9000286174
6. Mr.M.Ravindhar CSE- Assoc.Prof Member 9493142141
7. Mrs.N.Shiva Kumar EEE- Asst.Prof Member 9492231404
8. Mr.N.Raju ECE- Assoc.Prof Member 9989558851
9. Mr.Meerja Khurshid Beig ECE- Asst.Prof Member 9985542041
10. Mr.M.Ramesh ECE- Asst.Prof Member 9553192228
11. Mr.N.Sai Kiran ME- Asst.Prof Member 7660002224
12. Mr.Y.Ravindhar ME- Asst.Prof Member 94926647528
13. Mr.A.Raju Civil- Asst.Prof Member 8019425828
14. Mr.J.Murali Civil- Asst.Prof Member 9963646274
15. Dr.Samiran Chatterjee ECE- Assoc.Prof Member 9051653833
16. Mr.V.Sudheer Kumar MBA- Asst.Prof Member 9848739066
17. Mrs.P.Priyanka MBA- Asst.Prof Member 9676928332
18. Mrs.E.Swapna Chemistry- Assoc.Prof Member 8897642299
19. Mr.M.Balaraju Physics- Asst.Prof Member 9948351534
20. Mr.R.Amrish English- Asst.Prof Member 8297371313
21. Mrs.M.Sandhya Rani Chemistry - Lab-Asst. Member 9849576463


The Charges of the Committee are the following

1. To assist and encourage the students to participate very actively in organising and conducting various sports and games both indoor and outdoor in the college during Saturday afternoon sessions for all students of engineering streams.

2. To organize inta-class & inter - class sports and games competitions at the college level to identity talents in various sports and games both indoor and outdoor to bulid astrong college level teams to participate at the State Level and National Level competitions.

3. To encourage the students to actively participate in various sports and games competitions conducted by other colleges.

4. To organize college level sports and games competitions both for students and staff as part of the college annual day celebrations.

5. To organize annual region/state/national level inter colligate sports and games competitions in the college to promote " Unity in Diveristy".

6. To maintain reocrds of sports and games events attended by students within the college, within the univeristy and outside at the region/state /national level and their achievements/ awards.

No Ragging